Our School Governors

To contact the chair of Governors please either send letters addressed FAO Mr Jim Wilkinson to the school address or contact directly on jwilkinson@stjohnscofe.com

Please click on a Governor's name to see a short profile of them.  We will be adding to this during the year.

 

 Name  Role  Type of Governor  Term of Office  Appointment  Pecuniary and Personal Interests
 James Wilkinson  Chair  Co-opted  4 years  01/07/2015  Essex County Council
 Hayley Rollings  Vice Chair of Governors  Local Authority   4 years  01/07/2015  Deputy Head at an Essex School
 Shiela Winwright  Link/Chair Curriculum Committee  Co-opted  4 years   01/07/2015  None
 John Howard  Governor  Co-opted  4 years  01/07/2015  None
 Tracey Smith  Governor  Co-opted  4 years  01/07/2015  None
 Katie Whall Chair of Personnel Committee  Foundation DBE  4 years  02/06/2014  Essex County Council Legal Services
 Rev'd Andrew Sachs  Priest in Charge  Ex-Officio  N/A    Wife (Member of staff at school)
 Craig Twin  Headteacher  Ex-Officio  N/A    None
 Tom Walton  Chair of Finance Committee  Co-opted  4 years  05/07/2013  Colchester Hospital Trust
 Will Langhamer  Governor  Staff  4 years  08/06/2016  None
 Helen Wilson  Governor  Foundation  4 years  24/04/2018  None
 Clare Lee  Governor  Parent  4 years  04/07/2018  None
 Karen Gook  Governor  Parent  4 Years  26/11/2018  None
Vacancy Governor Parent
Vacancy Governor Co-opted
Former Governors
Diana Turner Governor Co-opted 4 Years 31/06/2015 to 30/06/19

                                                                                                                        

Full Governing Body Meeting

Name

Autumn Meeting 1 Att 2018 Autumn Meeting 2 Att 2018 Spring Meeting Att 2019 Summer Meeting Att 2019
 James Wilkinson (Chair)  Present  Present  Present  Present
 Hayley Rollings (Vice Chair)  Present  Present  Present  Present
 Craig Twin   Present  Present  Present  Present
 Tracey Smith

Apologies

 Apologies  Present  Present
 Will Langhamer Apologies  Present  Apologies  Present
 Diana Turner  Present  Present  Present  Present
 Katie Whall  Apologies  Present  Apologies  Present
 Karen Gook  NA  Present  Present  Present
 Tom Walton  Apologies  Present  Present  Present
 John Howard Present  Present  Present  Present 
 Shiela Winwright  Present Present  Present  Present
 Andrew Sachs  Present  Present  Present  Present
 Clare Lee  Apologies  Apologies  Present  Present
Helen Wilson Present Present Present  Present

 

Curriculum and Pupil Related Matters Committee 

Name

Autumn  Meeting Att 2018  Spring Meeting Att 2019 Summer Meeting Att 2019
 Shiela Winwright (Chair) Present Present Present
 James Wilkinson  Present  Present  Apologies
 Hayley Rollings  (Vice Chair) Present  Present  Present
 Will Langhamer Apologies  Present  Present
 Tracey Smith  Present  Apologies  Present
 Craig Twin  Present  Present   Present
 Clare Lee  Present  Present  Present
 Karen GooK NA Present Present

 

Finance and Premises Committee

Name

Autumn Meeting Att 2018 Spring Meeting Att 2019 Summer Meeting Att 2019
 Tom Walton (Chair)  Present  Present  Present
 Helen Wilson (Vice Chair) Present  Present  Present
 Craig Twin   Present Present Present
 John Howard  Present  Present  Present
 James Wilkinson  Present  Present  Present
     

 

Personnel and Appointments

Name

Autumn Meeting Att 2018 Spring Meeting Att 2019 Summer Meeting Att 2019
 Di Turner (Chair)  Present Apologies Apologies
 Shiela Winwright (Vice Chair)  Present Present Present
 Craig Twin  Present Present Present
 Katie Whall  Present Present Present
 James Wilkinson  Present  Present  Apologies